Māngere Mountain View Safety Snapshot

Auckland, New Zealand

Police data to August 2026

Generates a printable report with charts & summary.

Is Māngere Mountain View safe? It has more recorded crime than most NZ suburbs. Māngere Mountain View has a safety score of 29/100, meaning less recorded crime harm per resident than about 29% of New Zealand suburbs, with 46.1 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. It is the #407 safest of 598 ranked suburbs in Auckland.

The annual total crime rate in Māngere Mountain View is 46.1 crimes per thousand residents, making it the #407 safest of 598 ranked suburbs in Auckland. The overall crime trend in the area has remained the same in recent months with criminal activity peaking in January 2026, May 2026, June 2026.

How the safety score works

Safety Score (NZCHI-adjusted)

iHow it works
29 / 100
Crimes per 1,000 residents
i
46.1
Regional rank #407 / 598 (Bottom 50%)
3-Month Trend
i
▼5.7%(improving)

Offence breakdown · past 12 months

Based on total incidents. Police data to August 2026
  • Theft 58.3%
    Theft accounts for 58.3 percent of incidents.
  • Burglary 28.1%
    Burglary accounts for 28.1 percent of incidents.
  • Assault 11.5%
    Assault accounts for 11.5 percent of incidents.
  • Sexual Offences 1.6%
    Sexual Offences accounts for 1.6 percent of incidents.
  • Robbery, Blackmail, And Extortion 0.5%
    Robbery, Blackmail, And Extortion accounts for 0.5 percent of incidents.

View full safety overview for Māngere Mountain View ›

Māngere Mountain View Demographics

2023 Census data

Loaded live from the API for this suburb.

Population

4,167

Households

1,140

Median income

$123,170

Median rent

$447

Age distribution

Share of total population.

Age 0-14
1,008 (24.2%)
Age 15-64
2,772 (66.5%)
Age 65+
405 (9.7%)

Birthplace

Share of stated birthplace records.

Born in NZ
2,772 (67.4%)
Born overseas
1,338 (32.6%)

Ethnicity

Normalised to ethnicity responses (can exceed population).

European
1,524 · 30%
Māori
813 · 16%
Pacific
2,019 · 39.7%
Asian
642 · 12.6%
MELAA
63 · 1.2%
Other
21 · 0.4%

Home tenure (as stored)

Normalised to stated total when present.

Owned
2,835 · 100%
Not owned
1,770 · 62.6%
Other
357 · 12.6%

Household composition

Normalised to household composition total.

One family
711 (21.4%)
Two families
99 (3%)
Three+ families
15 (0.5%)
Other composition
2,496 (75.2%)

Demographic data sourced from Stats NZ , licensed under CC BY 4.0

FAQ

  • Is Māngere Mountain View a safe suburb to live in?

    Māngere Mountain View has a safety score of 29/100, making it the #407 safest of 598 ranked suburbs in Auckland. 86% of recorded crime is property crime (theft, burglary, fraud or damage).

  • What is the crime rate in Māngere Mountain View?

    The annual crime rate in Māngere Mountain View is 46.1 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents.

Crime heatmap for Māngere Mountain View

For deeper suburb insights visit CrimeStats.co.nz